CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-863209

8714.99.9000;
7315.11.0010

Mr. Bob Foxworth
Caloi USA, Inc.
3015 Mercury Road
Jacksonville, FL 32207

RE: The tariff classification of bicycle parts and chain from Japan and Taiwan

Dear Mr. Foxworth:

In your letter dated April 19, 1991 you requested a tariff classif- ication ruling. You have submitted descriptive and illustrative literature (including specification sheets). The merchandise to be imported is the following:

l. Various models of front and rear derailleur sets, with a cable made of metal and with a plastic outer casing. The country of origin is Japan. a. Suntour XLM models # RD-XM01-GXB and # FD- XM01-GXH b. Shimano 200 GS models # RD-M200-SGS and # FD-M200 c. Shimano 400LX models # RD-M400-SGS and # FD-M400 d. Shimano Deore DX models # RD-M650-SGS and # FD-M650

2. Various models of two piece cotterless crank sets, made of aluminum. The country of origin is Japan.

a. Sakae X1 model # SZC-T304BL b. Shimano 200 GS model # FC-M201 c. Shimano 400LX model # FC-M400 d. Shimano Deore DX model # FC-MT60-SG

3. Pedals with toe clips and straps, made of aluminum. The pedals are imported together with the toe clips and straps. The country of origin is Taiwan. a. Wellgo model # LU-893

4. Reflectors with hardware, made of plastic. They are to be bolted to the frame with a steel nut, bolt and bracket. The country of origin is Taiwan.

5. Roller type chain. An examination of submitted sample shows chain to be steel bicycle chain of 13 mm pitch and containing more than 3 parts per pitch. Sample retained by this office. As per conversation with Mr. Bob Foxworth, country of origin is Japan or Taiwan.

The applicable subheading for the front and rear derailleur sets will be 8714.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for derailleurs and parts thereof. The applicable subheading for the cotterless crank sets will be 8714.96.5000, HTS, which provides for cotterless-type crank sets and parts thereof.

The duty on certain parts of bicycles has been temporarily suspended. This includes the front and rear derailleurs and cotterless-type crank sets. The rate of duty for derailleurs and cotterless-type crank sets will be free under subheading 9902.87.14, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the pedals with toe clips and straps will be 8714.96.1000, HTS, which provides for pedals and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the reflectors with hardware, when mounted to the frame, will be 8714.99.9000, HTS, which provides for other parts and accessories of bicycles. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the steel bicycle chain will be 7315.11.0010, HTS, which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel: articulated link chain and parts thereof: roller chain of not over 50 mm pitch and containing more than 3 parts per pitch: bicycle chains. Duty on bicycle chains is temporarily suspended in subheading 9902.73.15. The rate of duty is free.

Bicycle chain is not subject to antidumping case # A-588- 028 which covers roller chain from Japan.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport